SUPPORT BOARD OVERVIEW & TIPS:

About Receiving Help from the Support Board: While all members may answer questions posted in the Support board, you should only rely on responses posted or confirmed by support moderators and website administrators. Any solutions provided by members of the community that are not verified by a staff member (as indicated by a light-green background) are provided as-is, and we cannot take responsibility for any of the results of said actions.

About Responding to Support Threads: If you feel you know the answer to a question, you are welcome to respond to the thread and politely offer assistance. Please be courteous and try to provide detailed and helpful solutions to users who may not be as advanced as you. We ask that you refrain from posting one-sentence solutions.

Please search for existing topics before creating one! It's quite likely someone else has already encountered a similar issue which was resolved. You can search for existing support threads by clicking here .

About Topic Tags:

* Topics denoted with the [OPEN] tag are awaiting a response from the end user. You are welcome to post in these threads if you are experiencing a similar issue so we may provide further support.

* Topics denoted with the [RESOLVED] title have been successfully answered and confirmed by a support moderator and the end user, and should be used as a reference. These topics are locked.

* Topics denoted with the [CLOSED] tag were either inactive for more than 30 days or the end user did not respond to a suggestion and confirm if the issue was resolved. These topics are locked.

lock [RESOLVED] Problem with console on MBP

  • RandomGuy95
  • RandomGuy95's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Marbler
  • New Marbler
  • Posts: 3
  • Thank you received: 0
14 Sep 2014 17:01 - 16 Sep 2014 01:55 #1
Hi, I've been running into a problem. I just installed Marble Blast Platinum 1.50 RC1 on my computer (Windows 7). For the most part it works fine, however when I opened up the console and tried to change the gravity with "defaultmarble.gravity=2;", it didn't work, the game just acted as if I hadn't done anything. I also tried installing Marble Blast Gold on the same computer, it worked just fine there.

Am I doing something wrong, or...?
Last edit: 16 Sep 2014 01:55 by HiGuy.
The topic has been locked.
  • Posts: 1118
  • Thank you received: 368
14 Sep 2014 17:14 #2
Hi RandomGuy95,

Are you attempting to use the Console in the Online section of Marble Blast Platinum 1.50 RC1? The Console is disabled on the online version by default to prevent users from being able to gain an advantage over others on Multiplayer or during Singleplayer matches. The console should, however, be functional in the Offline section (launch the game and click Singleplayer), though certain features may be different between Marble Blast Gold and Marble Blast Platinum 1.50 RC1.

Cheers,
~Aayrl
The topic has been locked.
  • RandomGuy95
  • RandomGuy95's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Marbler
  • New Marbler
  • Posts: 3
  • Thank you received: 0
14 Sep 2014 17:54 #3
I'm not sure what you mean by offline section... I clicked "Play" (this button: gyazo.com/9c56e4b788240f2dce0cd625cff9d4d0 ) to play some single-player levels, it didn't work in that section. (I did not click "Online".)
The topic has been locked.
  • Jeff
  • Jeff's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Marbler
  • Elite Marbler
  • PlatinumQuest Programmer
  • Posts: 1680
  • Thank you received: 205
14 Sep 2014 21:04 #4
Hello there RandomGuy95,

Marble Blast Platinum's marble system works differently than golds. DefaultMarble does not work for every marble. Try this code instead and put it at the bottom of a mission file that you want to use (after // --- Object Write End ---):
Code:
function mis_gravityChange() { if (isObject(LocalClientConnection.player)) { localClientConnection.player.getDataBlock().gravity = _YOUR_GRAVITY_NUMBER_HERE_; return; } schedule(50, 0, mis_gravityChange); } mis_gravityChange();

Let me know if you need further assistance.

- Jeff, Programmer of MBP

I am a programmer. Most here know me for being one of the major contributors to Marble Blast Platinum and PlatinumQuest.
The topic has been locked.
  • HiGuy
  • HiGuy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Lead Developer
  • Lead Developer
  • PQ Developer Emeritus
  • Posts: 1333
  • Thank you received: 604
14 Sep 2014 21:20 - 14 Sep 2014 21:22 #5
Jeff's code is grossly overcomplicated. In MBP 1.50 (RC1+) you can add the "gravity" field to your missioninfo.

Just open your .mis, find
Code:
new ScriptObject(MissionInfo) { ...
And add a "gravity" field like this:
Code:
new ScriptObject(MissionInfo) { gravity = "2"; ...

Alternatively, if you just want to edit the gravity for that mission temporarily, you can use this:
Code:
MissionInfo.gravity="2"; applyGravity();

This signature is real code
Code:
function clientcmd12dothepq() { commandToClient(LocalClientConnection, '34onthedancefloor'); }
Last edit: 14 Sep 2014 21:22 by HiGuy. Reason: Add alt
The following user(s) said Thank You: Derpky, RandomGuy95
The topic has been locked.
  • RandomGuy95
  • RandomGuy95's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Marbler
  • New Marbler
  • Posts: 3
  • Thank you received: 0
14 Sep 2014 21:29 #6
Great, that worked. :) Thanks for the help.
The topic has been locked.
  • HiGuy
  • HiGuy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Lead Developer
  • Lead Developer
  • PQ Developer Emeritus
  • Posts: 1333
  • Thank you received: 604
16 Sep 2014 01:54 - 16 Sep 2014 01:55 #7
No problem, happy to help.

This signature is real code
Code:
function clientcmd12dothepq() { commandToClient(LocalClientConnection, '34onthedancefloor'); }
Last edit: 16 Sep 2014 01:55 by HiGuy.
The topic has been locked.
Moderators: Doomblah
Time to create page: 0.877 seconds
We use cookies

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.