- Posts: 148
- Thank you received: 19
Marble Blast Interior Tester [Windows Only!]
- LegoCreator768
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Experienced Marbler
- Always on technology
02 Jun 2015 18:03 #1
LegoCreator768
Experienced Marbler
Hey guys! I made an Interior Tester for MB! It's easy, really. Just make a text document and name it Interior Test.bat. Then, open with notepad/notepad++ and paste in the following code:
NOTE: Replace <yourgame> with the name of the MB executable.
Code:
@echo off
color 0b
echo Browse the Interiors folder for dif files (Have to add a .dif at the end)
set /p i=marble/data/interiors/
<yourgame>.exe -test marble/data/interiors/%i%
exit
The following user(s) said Thank You: 1234
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- ProMarbler
- Offline
- Senior Marbler
- Posts: 787
- Thank you received: 123
02 Jun 2015 18:59 - 02 Jun 2015 19:03 #2
ProMarbler
Senior Marbler
Eww, a batch file. Windows is so ugly. Unix forever!
Also, have you tested to see if this works? From what I see, you stored the path in a variable, and appended that path to the path that you stored! No need to store a path for something this simple. Unless it's some bizarre prompt? Bleh.
Bash/Zsh is so much better. Look, I made a little script!
Tada! Sorry if this makes you feel bad. I just have system pride.
Also, have you tested to see if this works? From what I see, you stored the path in a variable, and appended that path to the path that you stored! No need to store a path for something this simple. Unless it's some bizarre prompt? Bleh.
Bash/Zsh is so much better. Look, I made a little script!
Code:
#!/usr/bin/env bash
read -p "Enter an interior's name: " ## Prompt for the name of the interior
intFile="${REPLY%.dif}.dif" ## Ensure file ends in '.dif'
## Does interior test, assuming MBG in system's Applications folder.
'/Applications/MarbleBlast Gold.app/Contents/MacOS/MarbleBlast Gold' -test "marble/data/interiors/$intFile"
Tada! Sorry if this makes you feel bad. I just have system pride.
Last edit: 02 Jun 2015 19:03 by ProMarbler. Reason: FIXED_WIDTH please
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- LegoCreator768
- Topic Author
- Offline
- Experienced Marbler
- Always on technology
- Posts: 148
- Thank you received: 19
02 Jun 2015 19:05 #3
LegoCreator768
Experienced Marbler
I'm not storing the path in a variable. I'm going into the interiors folder. marble/data/interiors/%I%, i being blah.dif or folder/blah.dif, so it's marble/data/interiors/blah.dif, marble/data/interiors/folder/blah.dif
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- HiGuy
- Offline
- Lead Developer
- PQ Developer Emeritus
02 Jun 2015 20:56 #4
This signature is real code
HiGuy
Lead Developer
Or just open the console in MBP (MBP1.50+ only) and type
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Code:
doInteriorTest("Difname");
This signature is real code
Code:
function clientcmd12dothepq() {
commandToClient(LocalClientConnection, '34onthedancefloor');
}
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- Jeff
- Offline
- Elite Marbler
- PlatinumQuest Programmer
- Posts: 1680
- Thank you received: 204
02 Jun 2015 21:30 #5
I am a programmer. Most here know me for being one of the major contributors to Marble Blast Platinum and PlatinumQuest.
Jeff
Elite Marbler
Or, just press the create subs button in the level editor and it does the same thing...
I am a programmer. Most here know me for being one of the major contributors to Marble Blast Platinum and PlatinumQuest.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- whirligig
- Offline
- Professional Marbler
02 Jun 2015 23:57 #6
whirligig
Professional Marbler
Create Subs doesn't create an entire level, though. Plus, moving platforms.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- HiGuy
- Offline
- Lead Developer
- PQ Developer Emeritus
03 Jun 2015 00:18 #7
This signature is real code
HiGuy
Lead Developer
Create subs -> save -> reload should be exactly the same as interior testing.
This signature is real code
Code:
function clientcmd12dothepq() {
commandToClient(LocalClientConnection, '34onthedancefloor');
}
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- whirligig
- Offline
- Professional Marbler
03 Jun 2015 00:47 #8
whirligig
Professional Marbler
Yeah, but who wants to reload? Also, you have to delete the stuff in whatever .mis file you started with.
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
- RDs.The-dts-guy
- Offline
- Developer
- Blender pls
- Posts: 719
- Thank you received: 188
04 Jun 2015 23:00 #9
Also every interiortest forces you to close and reload MB which is pretty much same as if not slower than reloading the map.
Depends on how you prefer doing thing's really.
Some guy that does DTS shapes and levels.
AWESOME time HINT : When making PQ level place your custom interiors and textures in platinum/data/interiors_pq/custom
makes life easier for you and everyone else
RDs.The-dts-guy
Developer
Depends on how you do things. For me this method is easier, also why deleting things, you can ''creatsubs'' in any map as long as you make shure interior is @ 0 0 0.whirligig wrote: Yeah, but who wants to reload? Also, you have to delete the stuff in whatever .mis file you started with.
Also every interiortest forces you to close and reload MB which is pretty much same as if not slower than reloading the map.
Depends on how you prefer doing thing's really.
Some guy that does DTS shapes and levels.
AWESOME time HINT : When making PQ level place your custom interiors and textures in platinum/data/interiors_pq/custom
makes life easier for you and everyone else
Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.
Moderators: Doomblah
Time to create page: 1.168 seconds